profile card
Munshi Premchand1880 - 1936
Munshi Premchand was born on 31 July 1880 in Lamhi, a village located near Varanasi (Benares) and was named Dhanpat Rai ("master of wealth"). His ancestors came from a large Kayastha family, which owned eight to nine bighas of land. His grandfather, Guru Sahai Rai was a patwari (village land record-keeper), and his father Ajaib Lal was a post office clerk. His mother was Anandi Devi of Karauni village, who probably was also his inspiration for the character Anandi in his Bade Ghar Ki Beti. Dhanpat Rai was the fourth child of Ajaib Lal and Anandi; the first two were girls who died as infants, and the third one was a girl named Suggi. His uncle, Mahabir, a rich landowner, nicknamed him "Nawab" ("Prince"). "Nawab Rai" was the first pen name chosen by Dhanpat Rai.
Family Name
Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava
Pen Name
Munshi Premchand, Nawab Rai
Language
Hindi, Urdu

 Quote
  Share
To be successful in life what you need is education, not literacy and degrees.

मुंसी प्रेमचंद

Read Poems, Books, Stories by Premchand | Reading bharat

Munsi Premchand


Born: 31 July 1880
Birth Place: Lamhi, Benares State, British India (present-day Uttar Pradesh, India)
Family Name: Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava
Pen Name: Munshi Premchand, Nawab Rai
Language: Hindi, Urdu
Notable Works: Godaan,  शबे तार,  bardanazad katha,  न्याय

Munshi Premchand was born on 31 July 1880 in Lamhi, a village located near Varanasi (Benares) and was named Dhanpat Rai ("master of wealth"). His ancestors came from a large Kayastha family, which owned eight to nine bighas of land. His grandfather, Guru Sahai Rai was a patwari (village land record-keeper), and his father Ajaib Lal was a post office clerk. His mother was Anandi Devi of Karauni village, who probably was also his inspiration for the character Anandi in his Bade Ghar Ki Beti. Dhanpat Rai was the fourth child of Ajaib Lal and Anandi; the first two were girls who died as infants, and the third one was a girl named Suggi. His uncle, Mahabir, a rich landowner, nicknamed him "Nawab" ("Prince"). "Nawab Rai" was the first pen name chosen by Dhanpat Rai.

To be successful in life what you need is education, not literacy and degrees.

- Munsi Premchand -